Introduction

Mohill Community College fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. If you submit personal information on our website e.g. by completing a contact form, any such information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in adherence with our Data Protection polices which you can read in full here:

See MSLETB’s Data Protection webpage.

https://msletb.ie/about-us/corporate/access-to-information/data-protection

Mohill Community College intends to be clear and transparent about the information we collect about you and how we will use that information.

This policy will set out the following:

The Data Controller

Mayo, Sligo and Leitrim Education and Training Board (MSLETB) is the Data Controller for all personal data which is collected and used by http://mohillcommunitycollege.ie website. A Data Controller is the legal entity which determines how and why personal data is collected and used.

MSLETB’s head office is located at Newtown, Castlebar, Co Mayo, F23 DV78.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)

MSLETB has appointed an interim Data Protection Officer to oversee MSLETB’s compliance with its data protection obligations. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted directly, here:

Email address:  dataprotection@msletb.ie

What Personal Data We Collect

Personal data is any information relating to you which allows Mohill Community College to identify you, such as your name & address, contact phone numbers and email address. Most areas of mohillcommunitycollege.ie website can be accessed by you without the need for you to provide any of your personal data. Some areas may require you to voluntarily submit your name, email address, and other contact details.  website collects and uses personal data about you, such as:

We will process any data you share with in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Law.

Cookies

http://mohillcommunitycollege.ie website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. You can learn more about all the cookies we use in our Cookie Policy.

 

What we use your Personal Data for

Any personal data we collect from you on this website will be used by Mohill Community College for purposes such as:

We will not use any personal information in any manner other than the purpose for which it was provided. Mohill Community College may use anonymised data from this website for the purposes of analysing, planning and improving the service. This anonymised data will not include any of your personal data.

How long will we hold onto your Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. All personal data collected by Mohill Community College is retained in accordance with MSLETB’s Record Retention Policy and all records are securely deleted in line with our policy. This Record Retention Policy is published on MSLETB’s website at: www.msletb.ie. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information on how long we keep your data.

Who will have access to your Personal Data

Mohill Community College staff who are directly involved with the management of http://mohillcommunitycollege.ie website will have access to your personal data which is collected by this website.

All Mohill Community College staff, agents and suppliers who have access to personal data are obliged to keep your personal data secure, and to use it only for the purposes specified by Mohill Community College. For further information on how personal data is accessed please see our Cookie Policy.

Will my personal data be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Mohill Community College does not transfer any other personal data about you outside the EEA. If Mohill Community College decides to transfer your personal data outside the EEA they shall ensure the provisions of Chapter V of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are complied with.

Mohill Community College uses Google Analytics to collect information about your use of this website and part of this information includes your IP address which is considered personal data.

For more information please see Mohill Community College Cookie Policy and MSLETB’S Data Protection Policy.

What are your Rights

Under legislation, and in certain circumstances, you have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or require further information, please submit a request, to the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@msletb.ie.

Making a complaint

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Mohill Community College, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority and MSLETB’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Supervisory Authority – (www.dataprotection.ie)

MSLETB’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted directly here:

Data Protection Officer
Newtown
Castlebar
Co Mayo, F23 DV78

T: 094 9024188
E: dataprotection@msletb.ie    

Leave a Reply